OK
In progress indicator

Sedum acre 'Aureum' (Goldmoss stonecrop ‘Aureum’)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.08m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum acre 'Aureum'

Other names

Goldmoss stonecrop ‘Aureum’, Biting stonecrop ‘Aureum’, Common stonecrop ‘Aureum’, Wallpepper ‘Aureum’

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureum' _ 'Aureum' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with erect to trailing stems bearing fleshy, overlapping, bright yellow-tipped, green leaves and tiny, star-shaped, yellow flowers throughout summer.


Sedum acre 'Aureum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Green in Autumn; Green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Crown rot , Foot and root rot Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum acre 'Aureum' (Goldmoss stonecrop ‘Aureum’) will reach a height of 0.08m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Leaves usually turn all green in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum acre 'Aureum'

Other names

Goldmoss stonecrop ‘Aureum’, Biting stonecrop ‘Aureum’, Common stonecrop ‘Aureum’, Wallpepper ‘Aureum’

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureum' _ 'Aureum' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with erect to trailing stems bearing fleshy, overlapping, bright yellow-tipped, green leaves and tiny, star-shaped, yellow flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Green in Autumn; Green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum acre 'Aureum' (Goldmoss stonecrop ‘Aureum’) will reach a height of 0.08m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Leaves usually turn all green in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
jane
Back garden
Back garden
Alan Graham
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
James Constant
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Front Entrance Transformation Garden wins APLD Gold Award

An APLD Gold Award winning front garden by North Carolina, USA landscape designer Mardi Letson.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel