OK
In progress indicator

Sedum acre 'Golden Queen' (Goldmoss stonecrop 'Golden Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum acre 'Golden Queen'

Other names

Goldmoss stonecrop 'Golden Queen', Biting stonecrop 'Golden Queen', Common stonecrop 'Golden Queen', Wallpepper 'Golden Queen'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Queen' _ 'Golden Queen' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with trailing stems bearing overlapping, triangular, white-tipped, yellow-green leaves and flat clusters of star-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.


Sedum acre 'Golden Queen' is: Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Crown rot , Foot and root rot Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum acre 'Golden Queen' (Goldmoss stonecrop 'Golden Queen') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. A vigorous plant, 'Golden Queen' will tolerate dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum acre 'Golden Queen'

Other names

Goldmoss stonecrop 'Golden Queen', Biting stonecrop 'Golden Queen', Common stonecrop 'Golden Queen', Wallpepper 'Golden Queen'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Golden Queen' _ 'Golden Queen' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with trailing stems bearing overlapping, triangular, white-tipped, yellow-green leaves and flat clusters of star-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum acre 'Golden Queen' (Goldmoss stonecrop 'Golden Queen') will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Between paving stones, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. A vigorous plant, 'Golden Queen' will tolerate dappled shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel