OK
In progress indicator

Sedum album (White stonecrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum album

Other names

White stonecrop, Sedum brevifolium, Tall white stonecrop, Thick-leaved stonecrop, Worm grass

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. album - S. album is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small green succulent leaves and in late spring to early summer, bears large heads of white star-shaped flowers.


Sedum album is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum album (White stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum album

Other names

White stonecrop, Sedum brevifolium, Tall white stonecrop, Thick-leaved stonecrop, Worm grass

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. album - S. album is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with small green succulent leaves and in late spring to early summer, bears large heads of white star-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum album (White stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Karen H
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel