OK
In progress indicator

Sedum album subsp. teretifolium var. murale (White stonecrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum album subsp. teretifolium var. murale

Other names

Sedum murale, Sedum album subsp. teretifolium 'Murale', White stonecrop

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. album subsp. teretifolium var. murale - S. album subsp. teretifolium var. murale is a mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with small, fleshy, cylindrical, mid- to bright green leaves turning maroon or reddish-brown in autumn and winter. Slender, erect stems bear cymes of tiny, star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.


Sedum album subsp. teretifolium var. murale is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Reddish-brown, Maroon in Autumn; Maroon, Reddish-brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum album subsp. teretifolium var. murale (White stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Also tolerates moist soil as long as it is well-drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum album subsp. teretifolium var. murale

Other names

Sedum murale, Sedum album subsp. teretifolium 'Murale', White stonecrop

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. album subsp. teretifolium var. murale - S. album subsp. teretifolium var. murale is a mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with small, fleshy, cylindrical, mid- to bright green leaves turning maroon or reddish-brown in autumn and winter. Slender, erect stems bear cymes of tiny, star-shaped, white flowers in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Canada, Northern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Reddish-brown, Maroon in Autumn; Maroon, Reddish-brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum album subsp. teretifolium var. murale (White stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Also tolerates moist soil as long as it is well-drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel