OK
In progress indicator

Sedum lineare 'Variegatum' (Carpet sedum 'Variegatum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum lineare 'Variegatum'

Other names

Carpet sedum 'Variegatum', Variegated carpet sedum, Variegated needle stonecrop, Needle stonecrop 'Variegatum', Linear-leaf stonecrop 'Variegatum'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a compact, mound- or mat-forming, evergreen perennial bearing fleshy, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, light green leaves with cream margins and short stems bearing terminal clusters of star-shaped, yellow flowers from late spring into summer.


Sedum lineare 'Variegatum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Light green, Cream in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum lineare 'Variegatum' (Carpet sedum 'Variegatum') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Also tolerates moist soil as long as it is well-drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum lineare 'Variegatum'

Other names

Carpet sedum 'Variegatum', Variegated carpet sedum, Variegated needle stonecrop, Needle stonecrop 'Variegatum', Linear-leaf stonecrop 'Variegatum'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Variegatum' _ 'Variegatum' is a compact, mound- or mat-forming, evergreen perennial bearing fleshy, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, light green leaves with cream margins and short stems bearing terminal clusters of star-shaped, yellow flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Light green, Cream in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum lineare 'Variegatum' (Carpet sedum 'Variegatum') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Also tolerates moist soil as long as it is well-drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel