OK
In progress indicator

Sedum makinoi 'Ogon' (Japanese sedum 'Ogon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum makinoi 'Ogon'

Other names

Japanese sedum 'Ogon', Golden Japanese sedum

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ogon' _ 'Ogon' is a compact, mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with rounded, often pink-flushed, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves and short stems bearing clusters of tiny, star-shaped, yellow-green flowers in summer.


Sedum makinoi 'Ogon' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Flushed pink, Yellow-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum makinoi 'Ogon' (Japanese sedum 'Ogon') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best with afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Drought tolerant once established. Protect with a thick dry mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum makinoi 'Ogon'

Other names

Japanese sedum 'Ogon', Golden Japanese sedum

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ogon' _ 'Ogon' is a compact, mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with rounded, often pink-flushed, golden-yellow to yellow-green leaves and short stems bearing clusters of tiny, star-shaped, yellow-green flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Golden-yellow, Flushed pink, Yellow-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to maintain a compact shape or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum makinoi 'Ogon' (Japanese sedum 'Ogon') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Best with afternoon shade in hot summer climates. Drought tolerant once established. Protect with a thick dry mulch in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel