OK
In progress indicator

Sedum morganianum (Burro's tail)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum morganianum

Other names

Burro's tail, Lamb's tail, Donkey tail, Donkey's tail, Horse's tail

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. morganianum - S. morganianum is a tender, trailing, succulent, evergreen perennial with fleshy, overlapping, pointed, lance-shaped, pale grey-green leaves and star-shaped, pale pink to reddish-purple flowers in spring and summer.


Sedum morganianum is: Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Crown rot , Foot and root rot Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum morganianum (Burro's tail) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in a conservatory or greenhouse in a light, well-ventilated spot, Pot up in a mixture of 3 parts loam-based compost with 1 part leaf-mould and 2 parts grit. When in growth water moderately and apply a half strength liquid fertilizer every month. Handle carefully as stems are brittle.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum morganianum

Other names

Burro's tail, Lamb's tail, Donkey tail, Donkey's tail, Horse's tail

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. morganianum - S. morganianum is a tender, trailing, succulent, evergreen perennial with fleshy, overlapping, pointed, lance-shaped, pale grey-green leaves and star-shaped, pale pink to reddish-purple flowers in spring and summer.

Native to

Mexico

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum morganianum (Burro's tail) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Hanging baskets, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in a conservatory or greenhouse in a light, well-ventilated spot, Pot up in a mixture of 3 parts loam-based compost with 1 part leaf-mould and 2 parts grit. When in growth water moderately and apply a half strength liquid fertilizer every month. Handle carefully as stems are brittle.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel