OK
In progress indicator

Sedum obtusifolium (Obtusifolium stonecrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum obtusifolium

Other names

Sedum obtusifolium var. listoniae, Phedimus obtusifolius, Sedum listoniae, Sedum obtusifolium 'Listoniae', Obtusifolium stonecrop

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. obtusifolium - S. obtusifolium is a mat- or mound-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with rosettes of overlapping, rounded to oblong, bright green leaves, flushed red in winter, and short, branching stems bearing clusters of star-shaped, bright pink flowers in summer.


Sedum obtusifolium is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Winter; Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Division, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum obtusifolium (Obtusifolium stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Also tolerates moist soil as long as it is well-drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum obtusifolium

Other names

Sedum obtusifolium var. listoniae, Phedimus obtusifolius, Sedum listoniae, Sedum obtusifolium 'Listoniae', Obtusifolium stonecrop

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. obtusifolium - S. obtusifolium is a mat- or mound-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with rosettes of overlapping, rounded to oblong, bright green leaves, flushed red in winter, and short, branching stems bearing clusters of star-shaped, bright pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Caucasus

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red in Winter; Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Division, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum obtusifolium (Obtusifolium stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Also tolerates moist soil as long as it is well-drained.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel