OK
In progress indicator

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' (Reflexed stonecrop 'Angelina')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'

Other names

Stone orpine 'Angelina', Reflexed stonecrop 'Angelina', Angelina stonecrop, Sedum reflexum 'Angelina', Sedum 'Angelina'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Angelina' _ 'Angelina' is a trailing, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with succulent, pointed, cylindrical, golden-yellow leaves and upright, leafy stems bearing clusters of star-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.


Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' is: Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Golden-yellow in Spring; Green, Golden-yellow in Summer; Green, Golden-yellow, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Crown rot , Foot and root rot Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' (Reflexed stonecrop 'Angelina') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'

Other names

Stone orpine 'Angelina', Reflexed stonecrop 'Angelina', Angelina stonecrop, Sedum reflexum 'Angelina', Sedum 'Angelina'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Angelina' _ 'Angelina' is a trailing, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with succulent, pointed, cylindrical, golden-yellow leaves and upright, leafy stems bearing clusters of star-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green, Golden-yellow in Spring; Green, Golden-yellow in Summer; Green, Golden-yellow, Flushed red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' (Reflexed stonecrop 'Angelina') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Is Sedum reflexum 'Angelina' the same plant

HiRecently I bought a sedum calledSedum reflexum 'Angelinaand it looks very much like your Sedum rupestre 'Angelina'could it be the same species? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' (Reflexed stonecrop 'Angelina')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Corten Steel in Garden Design

Corten steel is a modern material often used by garden designers and landscape architects to make garden planters, retaining walls and other structures. Here are some inspirational uses of… read more

Front Entrance Transformation Garden wins APLD Gold Award

An APLD Gold Award winning front garden by North Carolina, USA landscape designer Mardi Letson.  read more

The Spirit of Cornwall Garden

By garden designer Stuart Charles Towner. Spirit of Cornwall - a garden inspired by the work of sculptor Barbara Hepworth with music by composer Leo Geyer commissioned by the Hepworth Estate and Tate… read more

A Multi-generational Suburban Home Garden

By Rhode Island garden designer Shawn Mayers, APLD. The client is a multi-generational, multi-cultural family that occupies two separate living areas of a new home in Lakeville, M. The house is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel