OK
In progress indicator

Sedum rupestre 'Aureum' (Reflexed stonecrop 'Aureum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum rupestre 'Aureum'

Other names

Reflexed stonecrop 'Aureum', Golden reflexed stonecrop, Petrosedum rupestre 'Aureum', Sedum reflexum var. aureum

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureum' _ 'Aureum' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with succulent, pointed, cylindrical, yellow to yellow-green leaves and upright, leafy stems bearing clusters of star-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.


Sedum rupestre 'Aureum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Crown rot , Foot and root rot Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum rupestre 'Aureum' (Reflexed stonecrop 'Aureum') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum rupestre 'Aureum'

Other names

Reflexed stonecrop 'Aureum', Golden reflexed stonecrop, Petrosedum rupestre 'Aureum', Sedum reflexum var. aureum

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Aureum' _ 'Aureum' is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with succulent, pointed, cylindrical, yellow to yellow-green leaves and upright, leafy stems bearing clusters of star-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back in autumn after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum rupestre 'Aureum' (Reflexed stonecrop 'Aureum') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel