OK
In progress indicator

Sedum selskianum (Amur stonecrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum selskianum

Other names

Amur stonecrop, Sedum aizoon subsp selskianum, Phedimus selskianus

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. selskianum - S. selskianum is a mound-forming, hairy, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with linear to oblong, fleshy, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of star-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Sedum selskianum is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Crown rot , Foot and root rot Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum selskianum (Amur stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Suitable for green roof or living wall plantings.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum selskianum

Other names

Amur stonecrop, Sedum aizoon subsp selskianum, Phedimus selskianus

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. selskianum - S. selskianum is a mound-forming, hairy, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with linear to oblong, fleshy, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and clusters of star-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum selskianum (Amur stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade. Suitable for green roof or living wall plantings.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel