OK
In progress indicator

Sedum sexangulare (Tasteless stonecrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum sexangulare

Other names

Tasteless stonecrop, Watch chain stonecrop, Six-sided stonecrop, Six-angled stonecrop, Love-entangled, Six-rowed stonecrop, Insipid stonecrop

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. sexangulare - S. sexangulare is a mat-forming, spreading, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with upright stems bearing six rows of short, succulent, linear, mid-green leaves, yellow-green or bronze-tinted in full sun, turning red or orange in autumn, and tiny, star-shaped, yellow flowers throughout summer.


Sedum sexangulare is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Yellow-green, Mid-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Mid-green, Bronze-tinted in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn; Brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Crown rot , Foot and root rot Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum sexangulare (Tasteless stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. May become invasive in favourable conditions. Suitable for green roof or living wall plantings.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum sexangulare

Other names

Tasteless stonecrop, Watch chain stonecrop, Six-sided stonecrop, Six-angled stonecrop, Love-entangled, Six-rowed stonecrop, Insipid stonecrop

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. sexangulare - S. sexangulare is a mat-forming, spreading, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with upright stems bearing six rows of short, succulent, linear, mid-green leaves, yellow-green or bronze-tinted in full sun, turning red or orange in autumn, and tiny, star-shaped, yellow flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Yellow-green, Mid-green in Spring; Yellow-green, Mid-green, Bronze-tinted in Summer; Red, Orange in Autumn; Brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Crown rot , Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum sexangulare (Tasteless stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in poor, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. May become invasive in favourable conditions. Suitable for green roof or living wall plantings.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel