OK
In progress indicator

Sedum spathulifolium (Spoon-leaved stonecrop )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum spathulifolium

Other names

Spoon-leaved stonecrop , Broadleaf stonecrop, Broad-leaved stonecrop

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. spathulifolium - S. spathulifolium is a vigorous, mat-forming, evegreen perennial with fleshy, red-flushed stems bearing spoon-shaped, mid- to silvery green leaves, often flushed bronze and purple. Short, erect stems bear clusters of star-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.


Sedum spathulifolium is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Mid-green, Flushed purple, Flushed bronze in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot , Rust Foot and root rot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum spathulifolium (Spoon-leaved stonecrop ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Will grow in sandy, hot and sunny places. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum spathulifolium

Other names

Spoon-leaved stonecrop , Broadleaf stonecrop, Broad-leaved stonecrop

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. spathulifolium - S. spathulifolium is a vigorous, mat-forming, evegreen perennial with fleshy, red-flushed stems bearing spoon-shaped, mid- to silvery green leaves, often flushed bronze and purple. Short, erect stems bear clusters of star-shaped, bright yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Mid-green, Flushed purple, Flushed bronze in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot , Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum spathulifolium (Spoon-leaved stonecrop ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, preferably neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Will grow in sandy, hot and sunny places. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel