OK
In progress indicator

Sedum spathulifolium 'Cape Blanco' (Spoon-leaved stonecrop 'Cape Blanco')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum spathulifolium 'Cape Blanco'

Other names

Spoon-leaved stonecrop 'Cape Blanco', Sedum 'Cape Blanco', Sedum spathulifolium 'Cappa Blanca'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Cape Blanco' _ 'Cape Blanco' is a mat forming, evergreen, perennial with branching, fleshy stems bearing terminal rosettes of brittle, spoon-shaped, powder blue and copper leaves. Flat clusters of short-stemmed, star-shaped, bright yellow flowers bloom in summer.


Sedum spathulifolium 'Cape Blanco' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Bronze-red, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum spathulifolium 'Cape Blanco' (Spoon-leaved stonecrop 'Cape Blanco') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Will grow in sandy, hot and sunny places. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum spathulifolium 'Cape Blanco'

Other names

Spoon-leaved stonecrop 'Cape Blanco', Sedum 'Cape Blanco', Sedum spathulifolium 'Cappa Blanca'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Cape Blanco' _ 'Cape Blanco' is a mat forming, evergreen, perennial with branching, fleshy stems bearing terminal rosettes of brittle, spoon-shaped, powder blue and copper leaves. Flat clusters of short-stemmed, star-shaped, bright yellow flowers bloom in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey, Bronze-red, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum spathulifolium 'Cape Blanco' (Spoon-leaved stonecrop 'Cape Blanco') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Will grow in sandy, hot and sunny places. Dislikes excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(09/10/2011)

Spoon-leaved Stonecrop

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Brian Higginson
Back garden
Back garden
Alan Graham
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Doble
My Garden
My Garden
Ciorstan
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel