OK
In progress indicator

Sedum spurium 'Coccineum' (Caucasian stonecrop 'Coccineum' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum spurium 'Coccineum'

Other names

Caucasian stonecrop 'Coccineum' , Crimson stonecrop 'Coccineum'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Coccineum' _ 'Coccineum' is an evergreen, mat-forming perennial with small, fleshy, red-flushed green leaves and, in summer, flat clusters of star-shaped, crimson flowers.


Sedum spurium 'Coccineum' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum spurium 'Coccineum' (Caucasian stonecrop 'Coccineum' ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum spurium 'Coccineum'

Other names

Caucasian stonecrop 'Coccineum' , Crimson stonecrop 'Coccineum'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Coccineum' _ 'Coccineum' is an evergreen, mat-forming perennial with small, fleshy, red-flushed green leaves and, in summer, flat clusters of star-shaped, crimson flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum spurium 'Coccineum' (Caucasian stonecrop 'Coccineum' ) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jessica Higham
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sustainable seafood garden

By Ireland based garden designer Andrew Christopher Dunne. “The Sustainable seafood garden” tells the story of the journey from tide to table of the fish and seafood that surround and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel