OK
In progress indicator

Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood' (Caucasian stonecrop 'Schorbuser Blut')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood'

Other names

Caucasian stonecrop 'Schorbuser Blut', Crimson stonecrop 'Schorbuser Blut', Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Dragon's Blood' _ 'Schorbuser Blut' is a low, mat-forming, evergreen perennial bearing fleshy leaves with scalloped, purple-flushed margins. Low clusters of deep-pink, star-shaped flowers with prominent stamens bloom from late summer into autumn.


Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood' (Caucasian stonecrop 'Schorbuser Blut') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood'

Other names

Caucasian stonecrop 'Schorbuser Blut', Crimson stonecrop 'Schorbuser Blut', Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Dragon's Blood' _ 'Schorbuser Blut' is a low, mat-forming, evergreen perennial bearing fleshy leaves with scalloped, purple-flushed margins. Low clusters of deep-pink, star-shaped flowers with prominent stamens bloom from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum spurium 'Dragon's Blood' (Caucasian stonecrop 'Schorbuser Blut') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jessica Higham
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Gill
My Garden
My Garden
Frank van den Bos
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel