OK
In progress indicator

Sedum spurium 'Voodoo' (Caucasian stonecrop 'Voodoo')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.35m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum spurium 'Voodoo'

Other names

Caucasian stonecrop 'Voodoo', Crimson stonecrop 'Voodoo', Large fringed stonecrop 'Voodoo'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Voodoo' _ 'Voodoo' is a vigorous, mat-forming, evergreen, perennial with small, fleshy, toothed, burgundy leaves and, throughout summer, rounded clusters of crimson, star-shaped flowers.


Sedum spurium 'Voodoo' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Dark-red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum spurium 'Voodoo' (Caucasian stonecrop 'Voodoo') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum spurium 'Voodoo'

Other names

Caucasian stonecrop 'Voodoo', Crimson stonecrop 'Voodoo', Large fringed stonecrop 'Voodoo'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Voodoo' _ 'Voodoo' is a vigorous, mat-forming, evergreen, perennial with small, fleshy, toothed, burgundy leaves and, throughout summer, rounded clusters of crimson, star-shaped flowers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Crimson in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-tinted, Dark-red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum spurium 'Voodoo' (Caucasian stonecrop 'Voodoo') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.35m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel