OK
In progress indicator

Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Xenox' (Orpine 'Xenox' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Xenox'

Other names

Orpine 'Xenox' , Stonecrop 'Xenox' , Sedum 'Xenox'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Xenox' _ 'Xenox' is a mounding, herbaceous perennial with small, purple-green leaves that deepen to burgundy when the rose coloured flower heads appear in mid to late summer.


Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Xenox' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Domed, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green in Spring; Reddish-brown, Dark-brown in Summer; Reddish-purple, Dark-brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Xenox' (Orpine 'Xenox' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in acid-free, free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Xenox'

Other names

Orpine 'Xenox' , Stonecrop 'Xenox' , Sedum 'Xenox'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Variety or Cultivar

'Xenox' _ 'Xenox' is a mounding, herbaceous perennial with small, purple-green leaves that deepen to burgundy when the rose coloured flower heads appear in mid to late summer.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Domed, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green in Spring; Reddish-brown, Dark-brown in Summer; Reddish-purple, Dark-brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum telephium (Atropurpureum Group) 'Xenox' (Orpine 'Xenox' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in acid-free, free-draining soil in a sheltered, sunny position

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Sedum telephium xenox in early spring collecting water droplets (02/03/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Iris
Iris
Iris Lando
Cornwall
Cornwall
Joanne
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel