OK
In progress indicator

Sedum tetractinum (Chinese stonecrop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum tetractinum

Other names

Chinese stonecrop, Sedum tetractinum 'Coral Reef', Coral reef stonecrop, Chinese stonecrop 'Coral Reef'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. tetractinum - S. tetractinum s a compact, mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with rounded, flat, red-flushed, bright to mid-green leaves turning reddish-brown in autumn and terminal clusters of tiny, star-shaped, white to pale pink flowers in summer.


Sedum tetractinum is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green, Flushed red in Summer; Reddish-brown in Autumn; Reddish-brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly if practical. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum tetractinum (Chinese stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid overwatering. Tolerates dappled shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum tetractinum

Other names

Chinese stonecrop, Sedum tetractinum 'Coral Reef', Coral reef stonecrop, Chinese stonecrop 'Coral Reef'

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. tetractinum - S. tetractinum s a compact, mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with rounded, flat, red-flushed, bright to mid-green leaves turning reddish-brown in autumn and terminal clusters of tiny, star-shaped, white to pale pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green, Flushed red in Summer; Reddish-brown in Autumn; Reddish-brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly if practical. Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum tetractinum (Chinese stonecrop) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline soil in full sun. Avoid overwatering. Tolerates dappled shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel