OK
In progress indicator

Sedum x rubrotinctum (Banana cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sedum x rubrotinctum

Other names

Banana cactus, Christmas cheer, Pork and beans, Jelly bean plant

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. x rubrotinctum - S. x rubrotinctum is a frost-tender, compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub with arching, branching stems bearing cylindrical, glossy, mid- to bright green leaves, often flushed red. Loose clusters of star-shaped, pale yellow flowers in summer.


Sedum x rubrotinctum is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Flushed red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sedum x rubrotinctum (Banana cactus) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Not frost tolerant so protect in winter or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sedum x rubrotinctum

Other names

Banana cactus, Christmas cheer, Pork and beans, Jelly bean plant

Genus

Sedum Sedum

Species

S. x rubrotinctum - S. x rubrotinctum is a frost-tender, compact, mound-forming, evergreen subshrub with arching, branching stems bearing cylindrical, glossy, mid- to bright green leaves, often flushed red. Loose clusters of star-shaped, pale yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Flushed red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation

Divide in every 3-4 years in spring to maintain vigour.

Propagation methods

Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sedum x rubrotinctum (Banana cactus) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly alkaline, shallow, rocky soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Will tolerate light shade. Not frost tolerant so protect in winter or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel