OK
In progress indicator

Selaginella involvens 'Yoko Otsuki' (Involute spikemoss 'Yoko Otsuki')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Selaginella involvens 'Yoko Otsuki'

Other names

Involute spikemoss 'Yoko Otsuki', Medicinal spikemoss 'Yoko Otsuki', Lycopodium involvens 'Yoko Otsuki', Selaginella tamariscina 'Yoko Otsuki', Lycopodioides tamariscina 'Yoko Otsuki', Lycopodium caulescens 'Yoko Otsuki', Selaginella caulescens 'Yoko Otsuki', Selaginella veitchii 'Yoko Otsuki', Stachygynandrum tamariscinum 'Yoko Otsuki'

Genus

Selaginella Selaginella

Variety or Cultivar

'Yoko Otsuki' _ 'Yoko Otsuki' is a compact, spreading or mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen, terrestrial or epiphytic perennial with pinnate, scale-like, mid- to dark green leaves divided into tiny, triangular pinnae.


Selaginella involvens 'Yoko Otsuki' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Slugs , Snails Scale insects , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow spores at 21C as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Selaginella involvens 'Yoko Otsuki' (Involute spikemoss 'Yoko Otsuki') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Selaginella involvens 'Yoko Otsuki'

Other names

Involute spikemoss 'Yoko Otsuki', Medicinal spikemoss 'Yoko Otsuki', Lycopodium involvens 'Yoko Otsuki', Selaginella tamariscina 'Yoko Otsuki', Lycopodioides tamariscina 'Yoko Otsuki', Lycopodium caulescens 'Yoko Otsuki', Selaginella caulescens 'Yoko Otsuki', Selaginella veitchii 'Yoko Otsuki', Stachygynandrum tamariscinum 'Yoko Otsuki'

Genus

Selaginella Selaginella

Variety or Cultivar

'Yoko Otsuki' _ 'Yoko Otsuki' is a compact, spreading or mound-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen, terrestrial or epiphytic perennial with pinnate, scale-like, mid- to dark green leaves divided into tiny, triangular pinnae.

Native to

Southeastern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow spores at 21C as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Selaginella involvens 'Yoko Otsuki' (Involute spikemoss 'Yoko Otsuki') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel