OK
In progress indicator

Selaginella kraussiana (Kraus's spikemoss)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.03m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Selaginella kraussiana

Other names

Kraus's spikemoss, Mat spike moss, Spreading clubmoss, Trailing spike moss, Club moss, Frosy fern

Genus

Selaginella Selaginella

Species

S. kraussiana - S. kraussiana is a tender, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with trailing stems bearing finely-divided, bright green leaves.


Selaginella kraussiana is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Slugs , Snails Scale insects , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Selaginella kraussiana (Kraus's spikemoss) will reach a height of 0.03m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Under glass, grow in 2 parts loam-based compost & 1 part leaf mould in bright filtered or indirect light. Water freely in growth & feed monthly

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Selaginella kraussiana

Other names

Kraus's spikemoss, Mat spike moss, Spreading clubmoss, Trailing spike moss, Club moss, Frosy fern

Genus

Selaginella Selaginella

Species

S. kraussiana - S. kraussiana is a tender, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with trailing stems bearing finely-divided, bright green leaves.

Native to

Azores, South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Selaginella kraussiana (Kraus's spikemoss) will reach a height of 0.03m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist or moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Under glass, grow in 2 parts loam-based compost & 1 part leaf mould in bright filtered or indirect light. Water freely in growth & feed monthly

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Trailfinders 'Undiscovered Latin America' Garden

By West London based garden designer Jonathan Snow. This year, Jonathan and Trailfinders want to transport visitors several thousand miles west around the globe, to the temperate rainforests of South… read more

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel