OK
In progress indicator

Selaginella moellendorfii (Gemniferous spikemoss)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Selaginella moellendorfii

Other names

Gemniferous spikemoss, Moellendorf's spikemoss, Gemmiferous spikemoss

Genus

Selaginella Selaginella

Species

S. moellendorfii - S. moellendorfii is a low, spreading, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with fern-like, branching stems covered in scale-like, bright green leaves, turning reddish-brown in winter, and spores formed in small, leafy, terminal spikes.


Selaginella moellendorfii is: Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Spreading

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Winter; Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Slugs , Snails Scale insects , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Terminal spikes formed at the end of branches contain spores. These will fall to the ground and take root, thus producing more plants. Transplant or pot up.

Propagation methods

Division, Pot up sprouting plantlets, Rhizome sections


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Selaginella moellendorfii (Gemniferous spikemoss) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerate boggy conditions. Protect with a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Selaginella moellendorfii

Other names

Gemniferous spikemoss, Moellendorf's spikemoss, Gemmiferous spikemoss

Genus

Selaginella Selaginella

Species

S. moellendorfii - S. moellendorfii is a low, spreading, semi-evergreen to evergreen perennial with fern-like, branching stems covered in scale-like, bright green leaves, turning reddish-brown in winter, and spores formed in small, leafy, terminal spikes.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Spreading


Colour

Foliage

Reddish-brown in Winter; Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Terminal spikes formed at the end of branches contain spores. These will fall to the ground and take root, thus producing more plants. Transplant or pot up.

Propagation methods

Division, Pot up sprouting plantlets, Rhizome sections


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Selaginella moellendorfii (Gemniferous spikemoss) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bog garden, Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. Tolerate boggy conditions. Protect with a dry mulch in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel