OK
In progress indicator

Selaginella uncinata (Peacock moss)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Selaginella uncinata

Other names

Peacock moss, Peacock spikemoss, Rainbow fern, Blue spike moss, Love-in-a-tangle, Blue spikemoss

Genus

Selaginella Selaginella

Species

S. uncinata - S. uncinata is a trailing, stem-rooting, semi-evergreen perennial forming a mat of pinnate branches bearing pinnate, metallic blue-green leaves.


Selaginella uncinata is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading, Trailing

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Slugs , Snails Scale insects , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow spores as soon as ripe at 21C. Remove and pot up rooted stem sections.

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Selaginella uncinata (Peacock moss) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. In cold areas, grow in containers & overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Selaginella uncinata

Other names

Peacock moss, Peacock spikemoss, Rainbow fern, Blue spike moss, Love-in-a-tangle, Blue spikemoss

Genus

Selaginella Selaginella

Species

S. uncinata - S. uncinata is a trailing, stem-rooting, semi-evergreen perennial forming a mat of pinnate branches bearing pinnate, metallic blue-green leaves.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Spreading, Trailing


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects , Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation

Sow spores as soon as ripe at 21C. Remove and pot up rooted stem sections.

Propagation methods

Division, Rhizome sections, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Selaginella uncinata (Peacock moss) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid soil in partial shade. In cold areas, grow in containers & overwinter indoors. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould. In growth, water freely & feed monthly.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel