OK
In progress indicator

Semiaquilegia ecalcarata (False columbine)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Semiaquilegia ecalcarata

Other names

False columbine, Aquilegia ecalcarata

Genus

Semiaquilegia Semiaquilegia

Species

S. ecalcarata - S. ecalcarata is a mound-forming, short-lived, herbaceous perennial with mid-green leaves divided into two lobed leaflets, purple beneath, and erect stems bearing loose panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, lilac-pink to reddish-purple flowers in early summer.


Semiaquilegia ecalcarata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Semiaquilegia ecalcarata (False columbine) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in sun with midday shade or in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Columbines look good bunched together, or interplanted with roses. As thier flowers fade, the roses begin to bloom. Cut back the columbines to make space for the flowering roses.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Semiaquilegia ecalcarata

Other names

False columbine, Aquilegia ecalcarata

Genus

Semiaquilegia Semiaquilegia

Species

S. ecalcarata - S. ecalcarata is a mound-forming, short-lived, herbaceous perennial with mid-green leaves divided into two lobed leaflets, purple beneath, and erect stems bearing loose panicles of pendent, bell-shaped, lilac-pink to reddish-purple flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Cushion or Mound Forming

Toxicity

Eating can cause stomach irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple, Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leaf-mining sawflies

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back stems after flowering. Cut down leaves in autumn, or earlier if affected by fungal diseases.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Semiaquilegia ecalcarata (False columbine) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained, humus-rich, acid to neutral soil in sun with midday shade or in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Columbines look good bunched together, or interplanted with roses. As thier flowers fade, the roses begin to bloom. Cut back the columbines to make space for the flowering roses.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Retreat Garden

M&G has commissioned award-winning landscape designer Jo Thompson to create a sylvan themed garden retreat. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel