OK
In progress indicator

Sempervivum arachnoideum (Cobweb houseleek)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sempervivum arachnoideum

Other names

Cobweb houseleek, Spiderweb hens and chicks

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Species

S. arachnoideum - S. arachnoideum is a mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with hairy rosettes of fleshy, mid-green to red leaves and leafy stems bearing red-pink flowers in summer.


Sempervivum arachnoideum is: Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

White, Reddish-green, Red, Mid-green, Flushed red in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sempervivum arachnoideum (Cobweb houseleek) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sempervivum arachnoideum

Other names

Cobweb houseleek, Spiderweb hens and chicks

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Species

S. arachnoideum - S. arachnoideum is a mat-forming, succulent, evergreen perennial with hairy rosettes of fleshy, mid-green to red leaves and leafy stems bearing red-pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

White, Reddish-green, Red, Mid-green, Flushed red in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sempervivum arachnoideum (Cobweb houseleek) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(10/06/2010)

(10/06/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Southend Council ‘By the Sea' Garden

By garden designers James Callicott and Tony Wagstaff. Inspired by the coastline of Southend-on-Sea, the pier and the surrounding beach, the Southend Council ‘By The Sea’ garden offers a… read more

A Growing Obsession Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel