OK
In progress indicator

Sempervivum arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum (Woolly cobweb houseleek)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sempervivum arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum

Other names

Woolly cobweb houseleek, Sempervivum arachnoideum 'Laggeri', Sempervivum webbianum

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Species

S. arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum - S. arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of fleshy, obovate, mid-green to red leaves densely covered in cobweb-like, white hairs. Leafy stems bear flat clusters of star-shaped, pink flowers in summer.


Sempervivum arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum is: Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, White, Reddish-green, Red, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sempervivum arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum (Woolly cobweb houseleek) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sempervivum arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum

Other names

Woolly cobweb houseleek, Sempervivum arachnoideum 'Laggeri', Sempervivum webbianum

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Species

S. arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum - S. arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with rosettes of fleshy, obovate, mid-green to red leaves densely covered in cobweb-like, white hairs. Leafy stems bear flat clusters of star-shaped, pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Alps, Pyrenees

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Creeping, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, White, Reddish-green, Red, Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sempervivum arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum (Woolly cobweb houseleek) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

My plant is displaying signs of rot (brown dead leaves on the underside). However, I've taken it out of the soil and checked for damp roots and they were fairly dry. So i'm wondering what could be causing the rot. Any ideas?

My plant is displaying signs of rot (brown dead leaves on the underside). However, I've taken it out of the soil and checked for damp roots and they were fairly dry. So i'm wondering what else could… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Sempervivum arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum (Woolly cobweb houseleek)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
My Garden
My Garden
ken jones
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel