OK
In progress indicator

Sempervivum 'Dark Beauty' (Houseleek 'Dark Beauty')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sempervivum 'Dark Beauty'

Other names

Houseleek 'Dark Beauty', Hens-and-Chicks 'Dark Beauty', Live forever 'Dark Beauty'

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Variety or Cultivar

'Dark Beauty' _ 'Dark Beauty' is a mat-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial with rosettes of fleshy, oblong to broadly lance-shaped, maroon to reddish-purple leaves, grey-green at the base, and leafy stems bearing clusters of pale pink flowers in summer.


Sempervivum 'Dark Beauty' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple, Maroon in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

After flowering, the 'mother' rosette dies. Remove this by gently tugging at the base of the flower stem.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sempervivum 'Dark Beauty' (Houseleek 'Dark Beauty') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, gritty, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sempervivum 'Dark Beauty'

Other names

Houseleek 'Dark Beauty', Hens-and-Chicks 'Dark Beauty', Live forever 'Dark Beauty'

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Variety or Cultivar

'Dark Beauty' _ 'Dark Beauty' is a mat-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial with rosettes of fleshy, oblong to broadly lance-shaped, maroon to reddish-purple leaves, grey-green at the base, and leafy stems bearing clusters of pale pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Reddish-purple, Maroon in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

After flowering, the 'mother' rosette dies. Remove this by gently tugging at the base of the flower stem.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sempervivum 'Dark Beauty' (Houseleek 'Dark Beauty') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, gritty, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel