OK
In progress indicator

Sempervivum 'Green Dragon' (Houseleek 'Green Dragon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sempervivum 'Green Dragon'

Other names

Houseleek 'Green Dragon', Hens-and-Chicks 'Green Dragon', Live forever 'Green Dragon'

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Dragon' _ 'Green Dragon' is a mat-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial forming rosettes of fleshy, oval to oblong, hairy, bright green leaves with pointed, red tips, turning nearly all red in winter, and leafy stems bearing clusters of pink flowers in summer.


Sempervivum 'Green Dragon' is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Flushed red in Spring; Flushed red, Bright-green in Summer; Flushed red, Bright-green in Autumn; Red in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

After flowering, the 'mother' rosette dies. Remove this by gently tugging at the base of the flower stem.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sempervivum 'Green Dragon' (Houseleek 'Green Dragon') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, gritty, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions. Reluctant to flower in cultivation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sempervivum 'Green Dragon'

Other names

Houseleek 'Green Dragon', Hens-and-Chicks 'Green Dragon', Live forever 'Green Dragon'

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Dragon' _ 'Green Dragon' is a mat-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial forming rosettes of fleshy, oval to oblong, hairy, bright green leaves with pointed, red tips, turning nearly all red in winter, and leafy stems bearing clusters of pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green, Flushed red in Spring; Flushed red, Bright-green in Summer; Flushed red, Bright-green in Autumn; Red in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

After flowering, the 'mother' rosette dies. Remove this by gently tugging at the base of the flower stem.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sempervivum 'Green Dragon' (Houseleek 'Green Dragon') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, gritty, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions. Reluctant to flower in cultivation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel