OK
In progress indicator

Sempervivum 'Ruby Hearts' (Houseleek 'Ruby Hearts')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sempervivum 'Ruby Hearts'

Other names

Houseleek 'Ruby Hearts', Hens-and-chicks 'Ruby Hearts', Live forever 'Ruby Hearts', Old man and old woman 'Ruby Hearts'

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ruby Hearts' _ 'Ruby Hearts' is a mat-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial forming rosettes of fleshy, pointed, blue- to grey-green leaves, variably flushed maroon at the base. Leafy stems bear clusters star-shaped, pink flowers in summer.


Sempervivum 'Ruby Hearts' is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Maroon, Grey-green, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

After flowering, the 'mother' rosette dies. Remove this by gently tugging at the base of the flower stem.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sempervivum 'Ruby Hearts' (Houseleek 'Ruby Hearts') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, gritty, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions. Leaf colour is variable and dependent upon season and amount of sunlight plant receives. Reluctant to flower in cultivation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sempervivum 'Ruby Hearts'

Other names

Houseleek 'Ruby Hearts', Hens-and-chicks 'Ruby Hearts', Live forever 'Ruby Hearts', Old man and old woman 'Ruby Hearts'

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Variety or Cultivar

'Ruby Hearts' _ 'Ruby Hearts' is a mat-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial forming rosettes of fleshy, pointed, blue- to grey-green leaves, variably flushed maroon at the base. Leafy stems bear clusters star-shaped, pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Variegated, Maroon, Grey-green, Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

After flowering, the 'mother' rosette dies. Remove this by gently tugging at the base of the flower stem.

Propagation

Separate offsets in spring or early summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sempervivum 'Ruby Hearts' (Houseleek 'Ruby Hearts') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, gritty, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet winter conditions. Leaf colour is variable and dependent upon season and amount of sunlight plant receives. Reluctant to flower in cultivation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel