OK
In progress indicator

Sempervivum tectorum (Common houseleek)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sempervivum tectorum

Other names

Sempervivum arvernense, Sempervivum densum , Common houseleek, Roof houseleek, Sengreen, Thunder plant, Poor Jan's leaf , Red-leaved houseleek , Jove's beard, Jupiter's beard , Jupiter's eye, Healing blade, Homewort , Imbroke, Devil's beard , Earwort, Fuet, St Patrick's cabbage, Bullock's beard, Bullock's eye, Hens and chicks, Hens & Chicks

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Species

S. tectorum - Sempervivum are evergreen perennials forming mats of fleshy-leaved rosettes, often attractively coloured, with star-shaped pink or pale yellow flowers in summer.


Sempervivum tectorum is: Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Red, Purple, Blue, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Root plantlets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sempervivum tectorum (Common houseleek) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sempervivum tectorum

Other names

Sempervivum arvernense, Sempervivum densum , Common houseleek, Roof houseleek, Sengreen, Thunder plant, Poor Jan's leaf , Red-leaved houseleek , Jove's beard, Jupiter's beard , Jupiter's eye, Healing blade, Homewort , Imbroke, Devil's beard , Earwort, Fuet, St Patrick's cabbage, Bullock's beard, Bullock's eye, Hens and chicks, Hens & Chicks

Genus

Sempervivum Sempervivum

Species

S. tectorum - Sempervivum are evergreen perennials forming mats of fleshy-leaved rosettes, often attractively coloured, with star-shaped pink or pale yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Southern Europe

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Red, Purple, Blue, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Root plantlets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sempervivum tectorum (Common houseleek) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes winter wet.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Sempervivum tectorum (Common houseleek) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Sempervivum tectorum (Common houseleek)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Phillip Picon
My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Karen H
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
My Garden
My Garden
Susi B
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel