OK
In progress indicator

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings' (Marine cineraria 'Angel Wings')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings'

Other names

Senecio candicans 'Senaw', Sea cabbage 'Angel Wings', Marine cineraria 'Angel Wings'

Genus

Senecio Senecio

Variety or Cultivar

'Angel Wings' _ 'Angel Wings' is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with large, broadly ovate, scalloped, felted, bright silvery-grey leaves and inconspicuous clusters of yellow flowers in summer.


Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings' (Marine cineraria 'Angel Wings') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.7m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Best with some afternoon shade in hot, dry areas. Drought tolerant once established. In frost-prone areas, treat as an annual or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings'

Other names

Senecio candicans 'Senaw', Sea cabbage 'Angel Wings', Marine cineraria 'Angel Wings'

Genus

Senecio Senecio

Variety or Cultivar

'Angel Wings' _ 'Angel Wings' is an upright, bushy, borderline hardy, evergreen subshrub, often grown as an annual, with large, broadly ovate, scalloped, felted, bright silvery-grey leaves and inconspicuous clusters of yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Upright

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings' (Marine cineraria 'Angel Wings') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.7m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Best with some afternoon shade in hot, dry areas. Drought tolerant once established. In frost-prone areas, treat as an annual or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings' (Marine cineraria 'Angel Wings')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Please could you tell me why the leaves are curling and drooping. I have not over watered it but repotted it in a mix of loan/gravel and sand. I also repotted it and am worried that the pot might be too large.

Please could you tell me why the leaves are curling and drooping. I have not over watered it but repotted it in a mix of loan/gravel and sand. I also repotted it and am worried that the pot might be… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Senecio candicans 'Angel Wings' (Marine cineraria 'Angel Wings')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Believe in Tomorrow

From creation to relocation, the 'Believe in Tomorrow' garden’s mission, by garden designer Seonaid Royall, is to encourage more children to get outdoors and engage with… read more

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel