OK
In progress indicator

Senecio serpens (Blue chalksticks)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Senecio serpens

Other names

Blue chalksticks, Kleinia repens, Senecio ficoides

Genus

Senecio Senecio

Species

S. serpens - S. serpens is a tender, prostrate, spreading, succulent, evergreen perennial with fleshy, cylindrical, waxy, blue-grey to blue-green leaves and pale yellow flower heads in summer.


Senecio serpens is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

Rust Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Senecio serpens (Blue chalksticks) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, gritty, sharply-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in 2 parts loam-based compost & 1 part each leaf mould & grit in ventilated, full light. In growth, water moderately & feed at half-strengt

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Senecio serpens

Other names

Blue chalksticks, Kleinia repens, Senecio ficoides

Genus

Senecio Senecio

Species

S. serpens - S. serpens is a tender, prostrate, spreading, succulent, evergreen perennial with fleshy, cylindrical, waxy, blue-grey to blue-green leaves and pale yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Senecio serpens (Blue chalksticks) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, gritty, sharply-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Under glass, grow in 2 parts loam-based compost & 1 part each leaf mould & grit in ventilated, full light. In growth, water moderately & feed at half-strengt

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Corten Steel in Garden Design

Corten steel is a modern material often used by garden designers and landscape architects to make garden planters, retaining walls and other structures. Here are some inspirational uses of… read more

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel