OK
In progress indicator

Senecio tamoides (Canary creeper)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Senecio tamoides

Other names

Canary creeper, Senecio angulatus

Genus

Senecio Senecio

Species

S. tamoides - S. tamoides is a tender, creeping or climbing, evergreen perennial climber with fleshy, glossy, broadly ovate, coarsely toothed, dark green leaves and flat clusters of bright yellow flowers from late ummer into autumn.


Senecio tamoides is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are cinnamon-scented.

Habit

Climbing, Creeping

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested.

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Support with a trellis or fence or allow to twine through shrubs and trees.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Divide as soon as growth resumes in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Basal cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Senecio tamoides (Canary creeper) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates drought once established. In cold climates, will die back and recover in spring. Under glass, grow in 2 parts loam-based compost & 1 part each leaf mould & grit in ventilated, full light. In growth, water moderately & feed 1/2-strength monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Senecio tamoides

Other names

Canary creeper, Senecio angulatus

Genus

Senecio Senecio

Species

S. tamoides - S. tamoides is a tender, creeping or climbing, evergreen perennial climber with fleshy, glossy, broadly ovate, coarsely toothed, dark green leaves and flat clusters of bright yellow flowers from late ummer into autumn.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are cinnamon-scented.

Habit

Climbing, Creeping

Toxicity

Toxic if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Red spider mite (box and other) , Whitefly

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Support with a trellis or fence or allow to twine through shrubs and trees.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Divide as soon as growth resumes in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Basal cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Senecio tamoides (Canary creeper) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Gravel, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates drought once established. In cold climates, will die back and recover in spring. Under glass, grow in 2 parts loam-based compost & 1 part each leaf mould & grit in ventilated, full light. In growth, water moderately & feed 1/2-strength monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel