OK
In progress indicator

Senecio viravira (Dusty miller)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
1m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Senecio viravira

Other names

Dusty miller, Senecio leucostachys misapplied, Senecio vira vira, Silver groundsel, Senecio vira-vira

Genus

Senecio Senecio

Species

S. viravira - S. viravira is a compact, open, spreading, evergreen subshrub with hairy shoots bearing finely-divided, silvery-white leaves and loose corymbs of small, button-like, pale yellow flower heads from summer into autumn.


Senecio viravira is: Evergreen

Habit

Open stems, Spreading

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Rust Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back lightly after flowering to keep compact.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Senecio viravira (Dusty miller) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. In frost-prone areas, treat as an annual or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Senecio viravira

Other names

Dusty miller, Senecio leucostachys misapplied, Senecio vira vira, Silver groundsel, Senecio vira-vira

Genus

Senecio Senecio

Species

S. viravira - S. viravira is a compact, open, spreading, evergreen subshrub with hairy shoots bearing finely-divided, silvery-white leaves and loose corymbs of small, button-like, pale yellow flower heads from summer into autumn.

Native to

Argentina

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Open stems, Spreading

Toxicity

Toxic to farm animals. Speculated to be toxic to humans.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Specific diseases

Rust

General care

Pruning

Cut back lightly after flowering to keep compact.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Senecio viravira (Dusty miller) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 1m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Edging, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. In frost-prone areas, treat as an annual or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel