OK
In progress indicator

Senegalia berlandieri (Guajillo)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Senegalia berlandieri

Other names

Guajillo, Acacia berlandieri, Acacia emoryana, Senegalia emoryana

Genus

Senegalia Senegalia

Species

S. berlandieri - S. berlandieri is a spreading, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub or small tree with bipinnate leaves divided into numerous small, oblong leaflets and dense, spherical clusters of fragrant, creamy-white to pale yellow flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by long, velvety seed pods.


Senegalia berlandieri is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Toxic to livestock, especially goats.

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation

Seed requires acid scarification. Soak for 30 minutes or unitl the dark seed coats starts to lighten. Sow seed at 25C.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Senegalia berlandieri (Guajillo) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In warm climates, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought tolerant but best with occasional watering in dry summers. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely and feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Senegalia berlandieri

Other names

Guajillo, Acacia berlandieri, Acacia emoryana, Senegalia emoryana

Genus

Senegalia Senegalia

Species

S. berlandieri - S. berlandieri is a spreading, evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub or small tree with bipinnate leaves divided into numerous small, oblong leaflets and dense, spherical clusters of fragrant, creamy-white to pale yellow flowers in spring. Flowers are followed by long, velvety seed pods.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Toxicity

All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Toxic to livestock, especially goats.


Colour

Flower

Cream, Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8. Does not respond well to hard pruning.

Propagation

Seed requires acid scarification. Soak for 30 minutes or unitl the dark seed coats starts to lighten. Sow seed at 25C.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Senegalia berlandieri (Guajillo) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In warm climates, grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Drought tolerant but best with occasional watering in dry summers. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely and feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel