OK
In progress indicator

Senna artemisioides (Silver cassia)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Senna artemisioides

Other names

Silver cassia, Wormwood senna, Feathery cassia, Cassia artemisioides

Genus

Senna Senna

Species

S. artemisioides - S. artemisioides is a tender, erect to spreading, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into short, linear, downy, grey-green leaflets and racemes of fragrant, pea-like, yellow flowers blooming sporadically throughout the year. Flowers are followed by flat, glossy, green seed pods ripening reddish-brown.


Senna artemisioides is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Senna artemisioides (Silver cassia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & moderately humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring. Outdoors in mild, frost-free climates, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates prolonged drought but looks better with moderate to regular water. Tends to drop older leaves in winter or drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Senna artemisioides

Other names

Silver cassia, Wormwood senna, Feathery cassia, Cassia artemisioides

Genus

Senna Senna

Species

S. artemisioides - S. artemisioides is a tender, erect to spreading, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into short, linear, downy, grey-green leaflets and racemes of fragrant, pea-like, yellow flowers blooming sporadically throughout the year. Flowers are followed by flat, glossy, green seed pods ripening reddish-brown.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Senna artemisioides (Silver cassia) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & moderately humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring. Outdoors in mild, frost-free climates, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Tolerates prolonged drought but looks better with moderate to regular water. Tends to drop older leaves in winter or drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel