OK
In progress indicator

Senna corymbosa (Flowery senna)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Senna corymbosa

Other names

Flowery senna, Cassia corymbosa, Argentine senna, Argentina senna, Buttercup bush, Flowering senna, Texas flowery senna, Adipera corymbosa, Chamaefistula corymbosa

Genus

Senna Senna

Species

S. corymbosa - S. corymbosa is a tender, bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and corymbs of bright yellow flowers from mid- or late summer into autumn.


Senna corymbosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Open stems, Rounded

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Senna corymbosa (Flowery senna) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & moderately humidity. Needs shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring. Outdoors in mild, frost-free climates, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tends to drop older leaves in winter or drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Senna corymbosa

Other names

Flowery senna, Cassia corymbosa, Argentine senna, Argentina senna, Buttercup bush, Flowering senna, Texas flowery senna, Adipera corymbosa, Chamaefistula corymbosa

Genus

Senna Senna

Species

S. corymbosa - S. corymbosa is a tender, bushy, rounded, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and corymbs of bright yellow flowers from mid- or late summer into autumn.

Native to

Argentina, Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Open stems, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Senna corymbosa (Flowery senna) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & moderately humidity. Needs shade from hot sun. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring. Outdoors in mild, frost-free climates, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tends to drop older leaves in winter or drought.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel