OK
In progress indicator

Senna spectabilis (Golden wonder tree)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Senna spectabilis

Other names

Golden wonder tree, American cassia, Popcorn tree, Cassia excelsa, Golden shower tree, Archibald's cassia

Genus

Senna Senna

Species

S. spectabilis - S. spectabilis is a spreading to dome-shaped, tender, evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into oblong to lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaflets and long racemes of pea-like, yellow flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by long, cylindrical, green seed pods ripening brown.


Senna spectabilis is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Domed

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Senna spectabilis (Golden wonder tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in mild climates, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. May drop older leaves in winter or drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & moderately humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Senna spectabilis

Other names

Golden wonder tree, American cassia, Popcorn tree, Cassia excelsa, Golden shower tree, Archibald's cassia

Genus

Senna Senna

Species

S. spectabilis - S. spectabilis is a spreading to dome-shaped, tender, evergreen tree with pinnate leaves divided into oblong to lance-shaped, pointed, dark green leaflets and long racemes of pea-like, yellow flowers from summer into autumn. Flowers are followed by long, cylindrical, green seed pods ripening brown.

Native to

Central America, South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Domed


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Senna spectabilis (Golden wonder tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Mediterranean, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors in mild climates, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. May drop older leaves in winter or drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & moderately humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel