OK
In progress indicator

Senna surattensis (Scrambled eggs)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4.5m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Senna surattensis

Other names

Scrambled eggs, Cassia surattensis, Kolomana, Scrambled egg tree, Sunshine tree, Cassia glauca, Glossy shower, Glaucous cassia, Golden senna, Bush senna

Genus

Senna Senna

Species

S. surattensis - S. surattensis is a tender, spreading, short-lived, evergreen shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into oblong to oval, dark blue-green leaflets and small panicles of golden-yellow flowers throughout the year.


Senna surattensis is: Evergreen

Habit

Domed, Spreading

Flower

Golden-yellow in All seasons

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Senna surattensis (Scrambled eggs) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Outdoors in mild climates, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. May drop older leaves in winter or drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & moderately humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Senna surattensis

Other names

Scrambled eggs, Cassia surattensis, Kolomana, Scrambled egg tree, Sunshine tree, Cassia glauca, Glossy shower, Glaucous cassia, Golden senna, Bush senna

Genus

Senna Senna

Species

S. surattensis - S. surattensis is a tender, spreading, short-lived, evergreen shrub or small tree with pinnate leaves divided into oblong to oval, dark blue-green leaflets and small panicles of golden-yellow flowers throughout the year.

Native to

Australia, India, Southeastern Asia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Domed, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in All seasons

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-24C (64-75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Senna surattensis (Scrambled eggs) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Outdoors in mild climates, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun. Drought tolerant once established. May drop older leaves in winter or drought. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light & moderately humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Water sparingly in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel