OK
In progress indicator

Sequoia sempervirens (Coastal redwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
112m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sequoia sempervirens

Other names

Coastal redwood, Californian redwood, Redwood, Californian evergreen redwood, Coast redwood

Genus

Sequoia Sequoia

Species

S. sempervirens - S. sempervirens is a very large, vigorous, columnar to conical tree with fibrous, reddish-brown bark and horizontal or downcurved branches bearing two-ranked, hard, linear, sharp-pointed, dark green leaves, white beneath, and spherical to cylindrical,l mid-green female cones.


Sequoia sempervirens is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly columnar, Conical, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning typically required. One of the few conifers that can be coppiced and will grow new shoots from the base if cut.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sequoia sempervirens (Coastal redwood) will reach a height of 112m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably neutral, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. An extremely large species, site carefully, far from structure foundations with plenty of room to accommodate its size.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sequoia sempervirens

Other names

Coastal redwood, Californian redwood, Redwood, Californian evergreen redwood, Coast redwood

Genus

Sequoia Sequoia

Species

S. sempervirens - S. sempervirens is a very large, vigorous, columnar to conical tree with fibrous, reddish-brown bark and horizontal or downcurved branches bearing two-ranked, hard, linear, sharp-pointed, dark green leaves, white beneath, and spherical to cylindrical,l mid-green female cones.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly columnar, Conical, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning typically required. One of the few conifers that can be coppiced and will grow new shoots from the base if cut.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sequoia sempervirens (Coastal redwood) will reach a height of 112m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Specimen tree, Low Maintenance, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably neutral, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. An extremely large species, site carefully, far from structure foundations with plenty of room to accommodate its size.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Sequoia sempervirens (Coastal redwood)

Common pest name

Cypress twig; borer

Scientific pest name

Argyresthia cupressella

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Present (Widespread)

Likelihood to spread in UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Has spread following introduction; little evidence of significant damage. Stakeholder groups may wish to monitor.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Sequoia sempervirens (Coastal redwood)

Common pest name

Western hemlock wood stainer

Scientific pest name

Gnathotrichus sulcatus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

EU regulated pest of conifers and regulations appear to be effectively mitigating against the risk of entry.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan Helen

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel