OK
In progress indicator

Sequoiadendron giganteum (Giant redwood)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
80m
Max height
10m
Max spread
50-100 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sequoiadendron giganteum

Other names

Giant redwood, Wellingtonia, Sierra redwood, Big tree, Giant sequoia

Genus

Sequoiadendron Sequoiadendron

Species

S. giganteum - S. giganteum is a very tall, columnar, evergreen coniferous tree with downcurved branches, fissured, red-brown bark awl-shaped, grey-green leaves and oval, mid-green cones that persist for many years.


Sequoiadendron giganteum is: Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly columnar

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Honey fungus Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sequoiadendron giganteum (Giant redwood) will reach a height of 80m and a spread of 10m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in a large area in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sequoiadendron giganteum

Other names

Giant redwood, Wellingtonia, Sierra redwood, Big tree, Giant sequoia

Genus

Sequoiadendron Sequoiadendron

Species

S. giganteum - S. giganteum is a very tall, columnar, evergreen coniferous tree with downcurved branches, fissured, red-brown bark awl-shaped, grey-green leaves and oval, mid-green cones that persist for many years.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Narrowly columnar

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Honey fungus

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sequoiadendron giganteum (Giant redwood) will reach a height of 80m and a spread of 10m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in a large area in well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Roger Garraway

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Resilience Garden

The garden, created by award-winning designer Sarah Eberle, underlines that we need to increase tree cover, diversify planting and follow biosecurity guidelines to help protect our landscapes from… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel