OK
In progress indicator

Serratula seoanei (Saw-wort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Serratula seoanei

Other names

Serratula shawii, Saw-wort, Saw-wart, Knapweed, Serratula tinctoria subsp. seoanei, Saw blade

Genus

Serratula Serratula

Species

S. seoanei - S. seoanei is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect, wiry stems bearing finely-divided, dark green leaves and thistle-like, purple-pink flower heads from late summer to late autumn.


Serratula seoanei is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Serratula seoanei (Saw-wort) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Dislikes clay and alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Serratula seoanei

Other names

Serratula shawii, Saw-wort, Saw-wart, Knapweed, Serratula tinctoria subsp. seoanei, Saw blade

Genus

Serratula Serratula

Species

S. seoanei - S. seoanei is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with erect, wiry stems bearing finely-divided, dark green leaves and thistle-like, purple-pink flower heads from late summer to late autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Serratula seoanei (Saw-wort) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Dislikes clay and alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel