OK
In progress indicator

Sesbania punicea (Rattlebox)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sesbania punicea

Other names

Rattlebox, Daubentonia punicea, Daubentonia tripetii, Sesbania tripetii, Scarlet wisteria, Red wisteria, False poinciana, Purple sesbane, Rattlebush, Spanish gold, Red sesbania

Genus

Sesbania Sesbania

Species

S. punicea - S. punicea is a tender, upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree bearing pinnate leaves with paired, oblong, mid- to dark green leaflets and racemes of pea-like, orange-red to reddish-purple flowers in summer followed by long, four-winged, green seedpods that mature brown.


Sesbania punicea is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

All parts, especially the seeds are highly toxic to humans, mammals, birds, and reptiles if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

Flower

Orange-red, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Deadhead if practical to restrict spread and to promote a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely in moist soils in warm climates. Classified as an invasive species in many parts of the Southern and Western United States.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sesbania punicea (Rattlebox) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Site carefully as may be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sesbania punicea

Other names

Rattlebox, Daubentonia punicea, Daubentonia tripetii, Sesbania tripetii, Scarlet wisteria, Red wisteria, False poinciana, Purple sesbane, Rattlebush, Spanish gold, Red sesbania

Genus

Sesbania Sesbania

Species

S. punicea - S. punicea is a tender, upright to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree bearing pinnate leaves with paired, oblong, mid- to dark green leaflets and racemes of pea-like, orange-red to reddish-purple flowers in summer followed by long, four-winged, green seedpods that mature brown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

All parts, especially the seeds are highly toxic to humans, mammals, birds, and reptiles if ingested. Contact with sap may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Deadhead if practical to restrict spread and to promote a second flush of flowers.

Propagation

Self-seeds freely in moist soils in warm climates. Classified as an invasive species in many parts of the Southern and Western United States.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sesbania punicea (Rattlebox) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Site carefully as may be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel