OK
In progress indicator

Sesleria 'Greenlee' (Moor grass 'Greenlee')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sesleria 'Greenlee'

Other names

Moor grass 'Greenlee', Greenlee moor grass, John Greenlee's moor grass, Sesleria 'Greenlee's Hybrid'

Genus

Sesleria Sesleria

Variety or Cultivar

'Greenlee' _ 'Greenlee' is a compact, tufted, evergreen, perennial grass with linear, blue-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing spike-like panicles of purple-flushed, cream flowers from mid-spring into summer.


Sesleria 'Greenlee' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense

Flower

Flushed purple, Cream in Spring; Flushed purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Comb through leaves in spring to remove older foliage and to encourage new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sesleria 'Greenlee' (Moor grass 'Greenlee') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sesleria 'Greenlee'

Other names

Moor grass 'Greenlee', Greenlee moor grass, John Greenlee's moor grass, Sesleria 'Greenlee's Hybrid'

Genus

Sesleria Sesleria

Variety or Cultivar

'Greenlee' _ 'Greenlee' is a compact, tufted, evergreen, perennial grass with linear, blue-green leaves and slender, erect stems bearing spike-like panicles of purple-flushed, cream flowers from mid-spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Cream in Spring; Flushed purple, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Comb through leaves in spring to remove older foliage and to encourage new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sesleria 'Greenlee' (Moor grass 'Greenlee') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel