OK
In progress indicator

Sesleria heufleriana (Balkan blue grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sesleria heufleriana

Other names

Balkan blue grass, Balkan moor grass

Genus

Sesleria Sesleria

Species

S. heufleriana - S. heufleriana is a tuft-forming, evergreen grass. Its foliage is fresh green with silvery undersides and in spring and summer, it bears neat purple panicles of spikelets.


Sesleria heufleriana is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sesleria heufleriana (Balkan blue grass) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sesleria heufleriana

Other names

Balkan blue grass, Balkan moor grass

Genus

Sesleria Sesleria

Species

S. heufleriana - S. heufleriana is a tuft-forming, evergreen grass. Its foliage is fresh green with silvery undersides and in spring and summer, it bears neat purple panicles of spikelets.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sesleria heufleriana (Balkan blue grass) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

The Laurent-Perrier Garden by Dan Pearson - Best in Show 2015

Champagne Laurent-Perrier is delighted to be returning to the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show, under the artistic direction of award-winning designer Dan Pearson. read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel