OK
In progress indicator

Sesleria nitida (Nest moor grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sesleria nitida

Other names

Nest moor grass, Grey moor grass , Blue moor grass

Genus

Sesleria Sesleria

Species

S. nitida - S. nitida is a densely tufted, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, sharp-pointed, grey- to blue-green leaves and long stems bearing panicles of cone-shaped, whitish green flower spikelets.


Sesleria nitida is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Blue-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Comb through leaves in spring to remove older foliage and to encourage new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sesleria nitida (Nest moor grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Sesleria nitida

Other names

Nest moor grass, Grey moor grass , Blue moor grass

Genus

Sesleria Sesleria

Species

S. nitida - S. nitida is a densely tufted, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with linear, sharp-pointed, grey- to blue-green leaves and long stems bearing panicles of cone-shaped, whitish green flower spikelets.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Dense


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Spring; Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green, Blue-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Comb through leaves in spring to remove older foliage and to encourage new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sesleria nitida (Nest moor grass) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Edging, Foliage only, Garden edging, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun or partial shade. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Sesleria nitida (Nest moor grass)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

The David Harber and Savills Garden

By landscape and garden designer Nic Howard. The collaborative show garden is designed to provoke reflection on mankind’s changing interaction with the environment through time. read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel