OK
In progress indicator

Shepherdia argentea (Buffalo berry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Shepherdia argentea

Other names

Buffalo berry, Rabbit berry, Silverberry, Beef suet tree, Silver buffaloberry

Genus

Shepherdia Shepherdia

Species

S. argentea - S. argentea is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with oblong, dark green leaves covered in silvery-grey scales and, in spring, insignificant, yellow-green flowers followed by ovoid, sour, bright red fruit on female plants.


Shepherdia argentea is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

Fruit is edible but most experts agree it should be eaten in moderation due to its saponin content.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Deer Deer

Rust , Powdery mildew , Leaf spot Rust , Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants. Needs a male pollinator for fruit production.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Shepherdia argentea (Buffalo berry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soil, coastal conditions, and drought. Tolerates short periods of flooding as long as flooding is not prolonged. Suitable for use as a hedge, bank stabilisation, or in coastal settings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Shepherdia argentea

Other names

Buffalo berry, Rabbit berry, Silverberry, Beef suet tree, Silver buffaloberry

Genus

Shepherdia Shepherdia

Species

S. argentea - S. argentea is an upright, bushy, deciduous shrub with oblong, dark green leaves covered in silvery-grey scales and, in spring, insignificant, yellow-green flowers followed by ovoid, sour, bright red fruit on female plants.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Bushy

Toxicity

Fruit is edible but most experts agree it should be eaten in moderation due to its saponin content.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Deer

Specific diseases

Rust , Powdery mildew , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants. Needs a male pollinator for fruit production.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Shepherdia argentea (Buffalo berry) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Drought Tolerant, Coastal, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife, Wind-breaker

Cultivation

Best in moist but well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Tolerates poor, dry soil, coastal conditions, and drought. Tolerates short periods of flooding as long as flooding is not prolonged. Suitable for use as a hedge, bank stabilisation, or in coastal settings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel