OK
In progress indicator

Sidalcea candida (White prairie mallow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sidalcea candida

Other names

White prairie mallow, White checkerbloom, White checkermallow

Genus

Sidalcea Sidalcea

Species

S. candida - S. candida is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing rounded, lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and dense racemes of open-funnel-shaped, white to cream flowers in summer.


Sidalcea candida is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after hard after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sidalcea candida (White prairie mallow) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Best in neutral to acid soil but tolerates a wide range of soil conditions except waterlogging. Apply a dry winter mulch in areas with prolonged frost without snow cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sidalcea candida

Other names

White prairie mallow, White checkerbloom, White checkermallow

Genus

Sidalcea Sidalcea

Species

S. candida - S. candida is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing rounded, lobed, mid- to dark green leaves and dense racemes of open-funnel-shaped, white to cream flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after hard after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sidalcea candida (White prairie mallow) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Best in neutral to acid soil but tolerates a wide range of soil conditions except waterlogging. Apply a dry winter mulch in areas with prolonged frost without snow cover.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Sidalcea candida (12/07/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel