OK
In progress indicator

Sidalcea hendersonii (Henderson's prairie mallow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Sidalcea hendersonii

Other names

Henderson's prairie mallow, Henderson's checkermallow, Henderson's checker mallow, Henderson's checker-mallow

Genus

Sidalcea Sidalcea

Species

S. hendersonii - S. hendersonii is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with deeply lobed, rounded to kidney-shaped, dark green basal leaves and erect, branching stems bearing dense, upright racemes of open funnel-shaped, bright pink flowers in summer


Sidalcea hendersonii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Sidalcea hendersonii (Henderson's prairie mallow) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Sidalcea hendersonii

Other names

Henderson's prairie mallow, Henderson's checkermallow, Henderson's checker mallow, Henderson's checker-mallow

Genus

Sidalcea Sidalcea

Species

S. hendersonii - S. hendersonii is a rosette-forming, deciduous perennial with deeply lobed, rounded to kidney-shaped, dark green basal leaves and erect, branching stems bearing dense, upright racemes of open funnel-shaped, bright pink flowers in summer

Native to

Northwestern United States, Western Canada

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Bright-pink in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Caterpillars , Flea beetles , Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to a rust.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Sidalcea hendersonii (Henderson's prairie mallow) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel